I received this by email today. I had no idea that cereal needed Pork or Beef in it! Did you? Read on and find out why it’s ‘needed’

Here’s what kellogs said when asked if they have gelatine in their products

“From: <[email protected] com>

Mr. Kenia,

Thank you for your inquiry regarding gelatin used in some of our products.  We are glad you contacted us and we are happy to provide you with this information.

Gelatin is used to help the texture of the product and is derived from either beef or pork.  All gelatin used at Kellogg is certified Kosher.

Gelatin derived from pork is found in: –

Kellogg’s® cereal products that contain marshmallow additives

For example

Kellogg’s® Marshmallow Froot Loops cereal and

Kellogg’s Smorz® cereal.

It is also found in all varieties of Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies Treats®

Squares and

Special K® Protein Snack Bars.

Gelatin derived from beef is found in all varieties of: –

Kellogg’s® Frosted Pop-Tarts®,

Kellogg’s® Frosted Mini-Wheats® cereal and

Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies TreatsT cereal.

None of the equipment that comes in contact with the gelatin in Kellogg’s® Frosted Pop-Tarts® is used in the production of the other pastries.  As a result, Plain (unfrosted) Kellogg’s® Pop-Tarts® do not contain gelatin.

The pre-gelatinized wheat starch contained in some of our toaster pastries is derived from wheat and does not contain any gelatin.

All Kellogg’s® fruit snacks contain gelatin.

In fruit snacks beef and pork gelatin are used interchangeably based on availability in the marketplace.

Again, thank you for contacting us.  We appreciate your loyal use of our products and hope that this provides you with the information you need to make food choices appropriate for you and your family.

Sincerely,

Grace De La Cruz

Consumer Affairs Department

Related Posts with Thumbnails

21 Comments

Rajen · December 4, 2009 at 5:41 pm

How can pork ever be Kosher?

    Heena Modi · December 21, 2009 at 1:35 am

    I agree
    Who knows
    That’s what they sent
    Did you read the reply from Kellogg?

    Strange…

    Heena 🙂

samy · January 2, 2010 at 11:53 pm

does frosted mini wheats contain pork gelatin or beef?

    Heena Modi · January 5, 2010 at 11:08 pm

    Sorry I don’t have any more info than that in the post
    Maybe write to them? If you, please let me know what they say…. 🙂

Amira · January 15, 2010 at 6:22 am

How the heck can pork be kosher? Jews don’t eat pork. It’s forbideen.

    Heena Modi · January 24, 2010 at 3:20 pm

    Hi Amira

    I know I picked up on that
    Strange isn’t it?

Khyati Gajera · January 15, 2010 at 4:33 pm

This is correct. They did put on their websites how gelatin is made…
http://www.kelloggnutrition.com/util/faq.html#3a

Amatullah · March 22, 2010 at 5:52 am

does anybody know if theres any fruit snacks that do not contain pork? cuz i loved them until i recently found out tere was pork in them…

    Heena Modi · March 22, 2010 at 6:00 pm

    Sorry no idea.
    Are you veggie, vegan or simply want to avoid pork? I’m asking so I can work out who might know. 🙂

    NETTA · September 27, 2011 at 4:44 am

    They have betty crocker fruit snacks that do not contain no form of gelatin.

Amatullah · March 24, 2010 at 7:29 pm

no, not a vegan or anything…just dont eat pork…

    Heena Modi · March 31, 2010 at 12:50 pm

    I’ll ask around : )

      Heena Modi · March 31, 2010 at 1:40 pm

      I found out that you’re safe with Fruit Flakes. My source sent this with her message – http://is.gd/b86lK

Matt Wetstein · January 17, 2011 at 1:33 pm

Hey,

I just stumbled onto your site on a google search. For the record, a majority of kosher Jews like myself do not eat anything that is gelatin based, unless it is certified kosher gelatin (which is derived from fish). Anything with marshmallows, like the Kellog’s stuff, is a no go.

Kellogs is not entirely making up the kosher thing in that there is a minority opinion regarding chemical derivatives that are so altered from their original source that they no longer resemble it. That opinion does hold that gelatin, being a pure chemical derivative that in no way resembles it’s original pork, is ok. That is why Kellog’s is saying those products are still “kosher”. It’s an obscure position…

Nonetheless, a majority of observant Jews do not hold this position. And, it is safe to eat any gelatin products if they have an official kosher certifying mark (like OU or circle K), as long as you are fine with eating fish products. If you are a vegetarian or vegan you should avoid gelatin all together.

    Heena Modi · January 18, 2011 at 8:38 pm

    Thanks Matt : )
    I didn’t know about the official kosher certifying mark. Good to know! 🙂

Matt Wetstein · January 19, 2011 at 3:24 am

Yeah, it’s actually pretty useful for strict vegetarians (because parve and dairy products certainly have no contact with meat products) as well as those who keep Hallal. There are a bunch of official certifying marks. Just look for these symbols on the food products:
http://www.asbi.org/public/2011_KosherList.pdf

One caution if you observe a religious prohibition on alcohol products: some kosher products might contain cooking wine…

    Heena Modi · January 19, 2011 at 9:58 am

    Thanks Matt. That’s really helpful 🙂

ayesha · January 6, 2012 at 2:58 pm

that sucks … y do they hav to hav pork in everything …

    Heena Modi · January 9, 2012 at 7:40 pm

    No idea.
    It’s the same with milk. They put milk in things where I’d least expect it e.g. crisps! 🙁

suzanne murphy · November 18, 2012 at 2:00 pm

check vitamins for beef geltine also like evening primrose.

    Heena Modi · November 19, 2012 at 2:03 pm

    Thanks
    That’s really helpful 🙂

Comments are closed.